How To Understand The Incredible Argan Oil
March 11, 2010 by Tom Chedd
Filed under Health & Fitness
I hope that you can figure out some critical facts, which may be corresponding with Argan Oil. Do you know that many people can use cosmetics and eat delicious food that contain this rich material without getting informed with from which this oil is manufactured? To simplify the topic, we can go directly to say that North Africa, particularly Morocco is famous of manufacturing this useful oil. Based on the south part of Morocco, you can see how its people, especially women can extract and market the oil. We will get knowledge about many facts of this theme.
The matter deserves to mention that the extractions’ intensive part can be removed of the soft pulp. On the other hand, this soft pulp is useful for the animals’ feeding. You can notice that it can be cracked by hands and in between two stones of the nut. Notwithstanding the seeds of the Argan Oil can be removed, whereas roasted.
For your kind attention, this said roasting might account of a piece of the nutty flavor of the oil. Generally, one of the extracted methods of Argan Oil is the traditional techniques; in order to grind certain seeds to the paste, say with water in the rotary quern of stone.
At this moment, you will obtain yet another bit of knowledge, which I was actually, able to get my hands on. In fact, the paste of the Argan Oil can be squeezed between hands to extract it. Yet, the extracted pastes are still oil rich, therefore they can be used as feed for the animals. Imagine that 3-6 months are needed to produce the oil, accordingly. As to the dry-pressing way, it is used to produce the required oil and can be sold in markets. You can as well keep the oil for more than one year. Remember that this incredible method of extracting is considered the fastest among the other methods.
In addition, approximately eighty percent of the Argan Oil ’s inclusion can be regarded unsaturated fatty acid. This is seen obviously more resistant to the oxidation, say then the other types of olive oils. For your attention, we can use this incredible oil to dip bread, on salads, or even couscous. Amlou, which is considered such as a dip for breads, can be obtained from this Argan Oil. Basically, it can be sweetened by sugar or even honey. As to the unroasted oil, it can be used traditionally as such a treatment for some skin’s troubles. Recently, this can be used in preparing cosmetics.
One more thing is that you can observe in North Africa countries, such as Morocco, there is the wide market for Argan Oil. In addition, this market has been expanded to reach United States and Europe as well. They use this incredible Argan Oil in their meals, those fashionable ones. As to its price, you will be astonished when hearing that it arrives at up to 50 US$ per each 100ml! This can be compared with any other oils.
How about trying Argan Oil now? I have been told that this website sells the best certified argan oil: www.argansense.com













